Home U3A in EK


Art – Acrylics & Watercolours :  Group leader is Peter Sheppard

The group meets each Wednesday from 10.00 -12.00 in Calderwood Community Hall, Blackbraes Road.  New members are welcome.  


Bowling:  Group leader is  Ruth Offin   There is a waiting list for this group

Indoor -This group meets each Thursday from 13.15 - 15.30 at East Kilbride Indoor Bowling Club during Oct – May.

Outdoor - The Bowling group meets each Thursday from 13.15 – 15.30 at Brancumhall Bowling Green (April – Oct).


Bridge: Group Leader is Susan Moody

This group is for members who have previous experience of playing Bridge or Whist.

 Meeting on alternate Fridays from 14.00 – 16.00 in the Group leader’s home.


Canasta: Refer Whist


Curling : Group Leader is Alan Chappell

During the curling season the group meets at East Kilbride ice Rink every Tuesday at 14.00.



Family History : The Group Leader is Ena Stewart.  This group is closed to new members at present.

The group meets on the 3rd Thursday of the month at 10.30 – 12.00 in Westwood Community Hall, Riverton Drive

to share information and sources or to attend relevant courses.


Forum for the Hard of Hearing: Group Leader is Bill Barr.  This group meets occasionally.  


French – Intermediate Zoom : (Not suitable for beginners) : Group Leader is Val Yaneski  

There is a waiting list for this group

 It is an intermediate course suitable for those who are at a level equivalent to Higher/First year university French.

The group meets fortnightly at Calderwood Community Hall, Blackbraes Road, on Thursdays 10.00 – 12.00.   


German Learner’s group: Group Leader is Alasdair Offin

The group meets weekly at Calderwood Community Hall, Blackbraes Road on Fridays 10.00 – 12.00.  

Knowledge of some German is advisable.


Golf: Group Leader is Allan Murdoch    Currently; spaces are available in some classes.

Please note times may vary for these coaching classes.


Class 1: Meets at Playsport on Alternate Fridays at 10.00– 10.45 am.                       

Class 2: Meets at Playsport on Alternate Tuesdays at 10.45 – 11.30am.      

Class 3: Meets at Playsport on Alternate Tuesdays at 10.45 – 11.30am.                                                                                                         

Class 4: Meets at Playsport Every Tuesdays at 10.00 – 10.45am.                  







Family History : The Group Leader is Ena Stewart.  This group is closed to new members at present.

The group meets on the 3rd Thursday of the month at 10.30 – 12.00 in Westwood Community Hall, Riverton Drive

to share information and sources or to attend relevant courses.


Forum for the Hard of Hearing: Group Leader is Bill Barr.  This group meets occasionally.  


French – Intermediate Zoom : (Not suitable for beginners) : Group Leader is Val Yaneski  

There is a waiting list for this group

 It is an intermediate course suitable for those who are at a level equivalent to Higher/First year university French.

The group meets fortnightly at Calderwood Community Hall, Blackbraes Road, on Thursdays 10.00 – 12.00.   


German Learner’s group: Group Leader is Alasdair Offin

The group meets weekly at Calderwood Community Hall, Blackbraes Road on Fridays 10.00 – 12.00.  

Knowledge of some German is advisable.


Golf: Group Leader is Allan Murdoch    All Classes are Closed at present

Please note times may vary for these coaching classes.


Class 1: Meets at Playsport on Alternate Fridays at 10.00– 10.45 am.                       

Class 2: Meets at Playsport on Alternate Tuesdays at 10.45 – 11.30am.      

Class 3: Meets at Playsport on Alternate Tuesdays at 10.45 – 11.30am.                                                                                                         

Class 4: Meets at Playsport Every Tuesdays at 10.00 – 10.45am


Activities 2 ACTIVITY GROUPS-1

Enquiries about groups should be addresses to the membership secretary     

 u3aek.membershipsecretary@gmail.com



(Page 1) Jan 22